Wednesday, 5 April 2017

That's it!

That's it!!!! It's all over bar the shouting!! Well, if you're not coming to Finals, it is.

After 18 weeks without a break, the League has run with very few hiccups and problems. Hopefully next year will go even more smoothly, but thank you all for making this season go as well as it did.

Two matches could not be played because of serious problems for teams at this end of the season not allowing time to catch up. The Committee have therefore decided those results. Congratulations to Rodmell for going through the season undefeated and therefore becoming Division 1 champions, and to Lewes Working Men's Club for winning Division 2 and earning promotion to Division 1. Despite a late surge, The Volunteer have moved from having Div3 wooden spoon to Div2 wooden spoon (progress!) and The Brewers get the Div1 wooden spoon and will be relegated to Div2.

This year, there have been an unprecedented number of 8s, so congratulations to Jake Saunders (Rodmell) and Henry ? (LWMC - can we have a surname, please) for winning the 8s competitions.

Finals night is next Monday at the Elly, before 8pm, food only if you've told Gregor you're coming. Everyone welcome to take part in the Doubles competition while the Cup Final, Plate Final and Singles Final take place.

See you all next week, if not, enjoy the summer, go back to your pubs and play some toads and enthuse neighbouring pubs to get into the game.

Cheers, Dave and Sally

Match 18 results - Monday 3rd April

Lewes and District Toad in the Hole League Fixtures 2016-17


Match 18 Mon 3rd April

Division 1

Plough Puddocks 3 v Laughing Fish A 4
Stand Up Comics 2 v Royal Toads 5
Black Horse 4 v Long Man TH 3
DCC 7 v Brewers Arms 0
Rodmell TC 6 v Lindfield Lobbers 1

DCC v Long Man TH 4-3 (committee)


Division 2

Laughing Fish C 6 v Volunteer 1
ASBO 1 v Black Swans 6
LWMC v Snowdrop Played 2-5
British Queen 5 v Nellies 2
Royal Oak 5 v Blacksmiths Arms 2

Blacksmiths Arms v Black Swans 5-2 (committee)














Match 17 results - Monday 27th March

Lewes and District Toad in the Hole League Fixtures 2016-17


Match 17 Mon 27th March

Division 1

Lindfield Lobbers 3 v Plough Puddocks 4
Brewers Arms 1 v Rodmell TC 6
Long Man TH v DCC Post
Royal Toads 4 v Black Horse 3
Laughing Fish A 5 v Stand Up Cs 2


Division 2

Blacksmiths A 4 v Laughing Fish C 2
Nellies 5 v Royal Oak 2
Snowdrop 4 v British Queen 3
Black Swans 2 v LWMC 5
Volunteer 2 v ASBO 5














Match 16 results - Monday 20th March

Lewes and District Toad in the Hole League Fixtures 2016-17


Match 16 Mon 20th March

Division 1

Plough Puddocks 5 v Stand Up Comics 2
Black Horse 6 v Laughing Fish A 1
DCC 5 v Royal Toads 2
Rodmell TC 6 v Long Man TH 1
Lindfield Lobbers 4 v Brewers Arms 3


Division 2

Laughing Fish C 4 v ASBO 3
LWMC 6 v Volunteer 1
British Queen 1 v Black Swans 6
Royal Oak 4 v Snowdrop 3
Blacksmiths Arms 4 v Nellies 3














Monday, 13 March 2017

Match 15 results - Monday 6th March

Lewes and District Toad in the Hole League Fixtures 2016-17

Match 15 Mon 6th March

Division 1

Brewers Arms v Plough Puddocks ?
Long Man TH 4 v Lindfield Lobbers 3
Royal Toads 2 v Rodmell TC 5
Laughing Fish A 4 v DCC 3
Stand Up Comics 2 v Black Horse 5


Division 2 

Nellies 6 v Laughing Fish C 1
Snowdrop v Blacksmiths Arms 2
Black Swans 3 v Royal Oak 4
Volunteer 3 v British Queen 4
ASBO 2 v LWMC 5














Match 14 results - Monday 27th February

Lewes and District Toad in the Hole League Fixtures 2016-17


Match 14 Mon 27th February

Division 1

Plough Puddocks 3 v Black Horse 4
DCC 7v Stand Up Comics 0
Rodmell TC 6 v Laughing Fish A 1
Lindfield Lobbers 1v Royal Toads 6
Brewers Arms 2 v Long Man TH 5


Division 2

Laughing Fish C 4 v LWMC 3
British Queen 4 v ASBO 3
Royal Oak 4 v Volunteer 3
Blacksmiths Arms v Black Swans Post 14/3
Nellies 3 v Snowdrop 4














Tuesday, 21 February 2017

Match 13 results - Monday 20th February

Lewes and District Toad in the Hole League Fixtures 2016-17


Match 13 Mon 20th February

Division 1

Long Man TH 7 v Plough Puddocks 0
Royal Toads 6 v Brewers Arms 1
Laughing Fish A 7 v Lindfield Lobbers 0
Stand Up Comics 0 v Rodmell TC 7
Black Horse 3 v DCC 4


Division 2

Snowdrop 5 v Laughing Fish C 2
Black Swans 3 v Nellies 4
Volunteer 3 v Blacksmiths Arms 4
ASBO 4 v Royal Oak 3 (already played)
LWMC 7 v British Queen 0